Professor (USC) Dr. med. Joerg Zehetner - Viszeralchirurgie, Bern - Lebenslauf

Werdegang

Jul 2015 - bis heute Praxisgemeinschaft mit PD Dr. med. Rudolf Steffen mit Belegarzttätigkeit an der Hirslanden Klinik Beau-Site

2013 - 2015 Associate Clerkship Director Surgery, Chirurgie, Keck School of Medicine of University of Southern California, Los Angeles

2013 - 2015 Vorsitz (Chair), LAC Surgery Quality Improvement Committee, Department of Surgery, University of Southern California, Los Angeles

Jul 2012 - Mai 2015 Assistant Professor of Clinical Surgery, Department of Surgery, Division of Upper GI and General Surgery, Keck School of Medicine of University of Southern California, Los Angeles

Jul 2011 - Jun 2012 Assistant Professor of Clinical Surgery, Fellowship Minimal-Invasive Chirurgie/Bariatrische Chirurgie, Keck School of Medicine of University of Southern California, Los Angeles

Jul 2010 - Jun 2011 Assistant Professor of Clinical Surgery, Fellowship Thorax/Foregut, Keck School of Medicine of University of Southern California, Los Angeles

Jul 2008 - Jun 2010 Visiting Assistant Professor of Clinical Surgery, Forschungs-Fellowship (Esophagus/Reflux), Keck School of Medicine of University of Southern California, Los Angeles

Mar 2007 - Jun 2008 Lehrbeauftragter für Medizinische Propaedeutik - Chirurgie, FH Oberösterreich, Campus Linz, Studiengang Medizintechnik

Mar 2007 - Jun 2008 Oberarzt, II. Chirurgische Abteilung, AKH Linz, Österreich

Jul 2004 - Feb 2007 Assistenzarzt, AKH Linz, Österreich

Okt 2003 - Jun 2004 Assistenzarzt, CHUV, Lausanne, Schweiz

Jun 2003 - Sep 2003 Assistenzarzt Chirurgie, Inselspital Bern, Schweiz

Sep 2001 - Mai 2003 Assistenzarzt Chirurgie, Spital Aarberg, Schweiz

Jul 2000 - Aug 2001 Turnusarzt, AKH Linz, Österreich

Okt 1999 - Jun 2000 Militärdienst, Bundesheer, Gefreiter, davon 6 Monate Heeresspital Wien, Militärarzt

 

Schulen, Studium & Diplome

Jul 2015 Adjunct Associate Professor of Surgery

Apr 2014 Anerkennung des Weiterbildungstitels Facharzt für Chirurgie (Schweiz), Bundesamt für Gesundheit, Bern, Schweiz

Jul 2010 Assistant Professor of Clinical Surgery

2008 - 2009 United States Medical Licensing Exam (USMLE)

-USMLE STEP 1, 04.08.2008

-USMLE STEP 2 CK, 19.05.2008

-USMLE STEP 2 CS, 12.11.2008

-ECFMG certificate, 09.02.2009

-USMLE STEP 3, 07.07.2009

Jul 2008 Visiting Assistant Professor of Clinical Surgery

Mar 2007 Facharzt für Chirurgie, Österreich

Apr 2006 Ausbildungskurs für Notfallmedizin

Mar 2004 ATLS Certificate (International)

Aug 2003 Anerkennung des Arztdiploms (Schweiz), Bundesamt für Gesundheit, Bern, Schweiz

Nov 2002 Basisexamen Chirurgie (Schweizer FMH Chirurgie)

1993 - 1999 Medizinstudium Universität Wien, Promotion Juni 1999